Effective date: 1st of December 2017

This website is owned and operated by Agillic A/S, Masnedøgade 22, 2100 København Ø., Mail: privacy@agillic.com, Phone: +45 7025 2825, VAT: 25063864

1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information on how Agillic A/S collects and processes your personal data which you have given to us, or we have collected from you via our website https://www.agillic.com (“the website”, “website”).


1.2 We will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law to which we are subject, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “GDPR”) and the Danish Data Protection Act No. 502 of 23 May 2018 supplementing the GDPR, any amendments thereto and other such legislation supplementing these rules.


1.3 Agillic A/S is the data controller in relation to your personal data. You can contact Agillic A/S by using the contact information specified in Section 13.

2. The data we collect, the purpose and the legal basis for processing

2.1 When you use Agillic A/S’ website we automatically collect data about you and the way you use the website e.g., your browser type, search terms used on the website, your IP-address including your network location and information about your computer through our cookie technology.

2.1.1 The purpose of our processing is to optimise the user experience and the website’s functionality including creating statistics. This processing of personal data is necessary in order for us to pursue our legitimate interest in operating and improving Agillic A/S’ website (article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR).

2.2 When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect personal data about you, including e.g. your name and your email address that you provide us with when signing up.

2.2.1 The purpose of our processing is to send you newsletters based on your consent (article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR).

2.3 When you sign up to request a demo, we collect personal data about you, e.g. your name and your email address that you provide us with when signing up.

2.3.1 The purpose of our processing is to book a personalised demo with you based on your consent (article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR).

2.4 When you sign up via any of our forms (Contact Us, Download Case, Book a Meeting etc.), we collect personal data about you, e.g. your name and your email address that you provide us with when signing up.

2.4.1 The purpose of our processing is to send you content and services based on your consent (article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR).

3. How is your personal data collected

3.1 We will collect some of the personal data about you directly from you, for example when you sign up for newsletters, demos, downloads etc. When you interact with our website, we automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browser activity and patterns. We collect these personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you, if you visit other websites that use our cookies.

4. Cookies

4.1 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website and services in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us provide you with better website content and functionality, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

5. Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data is disclosed to third parties who process personal data on behalf of Agillic A/S, and therefore acts as our data processors. We have entered into data processing agreements that comply with article 28 of the GDPR with all our data processors to ensure that such data processors implement appropriate organisational and technical security measures in such a way that the processing complies with the requirements of the GDPR and ensures the protection of your rights.

5.1.1 We provide a limited amount of your information (such as your email address and sign-up date) to select third-party services to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our products and services.

5.1.2 As part of our service agreements, these third-party services may collect publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your name, email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience.

6. Transfer of your personal data to third countries

6.1 We will not transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU or EEA unless we have ensured compliance with GDPR Chapter V.

6.2 Some of our third-party service providers are established outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. However, to ensure that your personal information receive an adequate level of protection we have ascertained that sufficient safety measures have been implemented to allow for the transfer, including where the European Commission have deemed the country to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data; or by use of specific contracts approved by the European Commission (Standard Contractual Clauses) which give personal data essentially equivalent protection as it has in Europe.

6.3 If you require further information about our current data processors established outside the EEA and the safety measures in place to allow for the transfer of personal data, you can request it from us – please send your request to our Data Protection Officer by email at privacy@agillic.com

7. Your rights

7.1 Under certain circumstances, you have one or more of the following rights:

7.2 The right of access by the data subject

7.2.1 You have the right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

7.3 The right to rectification

7.3.1 You have the right to request correction of your personal data that we hold about you. If you become aware that the personal data we process is inaccurate, we encourage you to contact us in writing which will enable you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

7.4 The right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”)

7.4.1 You may have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. To the extent the continued processing of your personal data is necessary, for example in order for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal data.

7.5 The right to restriction of processing

7.5.1 You may have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data to consist only of storage. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

7.6 The right to data portability

7.6.1 You may have the right to obtain personal data that you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and have the right to request a transfer of that information to another data controller.

7.7 The right to object

7.7.1 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time when it relates to our direct marketing efforts towards you.

7.7.2 Furthermore, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time, for reasons relating to your personal life, where we are relying on a legitimate interest as legal basis for processing, cf. section 2.1 -2.4.

7.8 The right to withdraw your consent

7.8.1 You have the right to withdraw a consent you have provided us with for the purpose of processing your personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by using the contact information specified in Section 9.

7.9 The right to lodge a complaint

7.9.1 You have the right to complain to your local data protection authority if you are unhappy with our data protection practices. [In Denmark you can lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet at [https://www.datatilsynet.dk/databeskyttelse/klage-til-datatilsynet].

8. Data retention

8.1 Personal data about your use of our Website, cf. section 2.1, will be deleted at the latest, when you have not used the website for 5 years.

8.2 Personal data about you collected when you signed up for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to receive newsletters is withdrawn. However, we retain documentation on your consent two years after withdrawal in accordance with The Danish Statute of Limitations.

8.2 You can opt out of any email communication from us. Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email in question for an immediate removal of your opt in.

You can change your information preferences. Click the ‘manage subscription’ link at the foot of the email in question and go straight to your personal data overview to submit changes.

8.3 We do, however, reserve the right to retain your personal data for an extended period of time if deemed necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or in order to meet a legal obligation.

9. Data security

9.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alterations, unauthorised disclosure or misuse of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

9.1.1 We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you register and any personal data you send us on-line is securely encrypted.

9.2 We have limited access to your personal data to employees and contractors who have a relevant and reasonably required need to access your personal information to perform their work.

10. Links

Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites. When you use these links to leave our site, note that we do not have any control over that other website. And we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting that site. The sites are not governed by this policy.

11. Websites

Agillic currently operates the following websites:

www.agillic.com

12. Changes

Agillic’s privacy statement is subject to change. Agillic will post changes to this statement on our websites prior to implementing any major changes.

This document is last modified: January 2022

13. Contact Information

13.1 Agillic A/S is the data controller of the personal data, which are collected about you.

13.2 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your rights pursuant to Section 7, please use the contact information set out below:

Agillic A/S

CVR: 25063864

Masnedøgade 22, 2100 København Ø., Denmark

privacy@agillic.com

Phone: +45 7025 2825